Friday, December 18, 2009

Mourning the Loss of a HG Mascara

Yes. It's time.

A few months ago it was announced that Max Factor would be discontinued in the U.S. by 2010. It is now the last 2 weeks of the year. Sad face. =[

It all happened so quickly, last week the shelves were piled with Max Factor items, now...nothing. *insert moment of silence*

The reason I'm so upset by this (yes, this upsets me this much hah) is because my absolute favorite, HG mascara is Max Factor's 2000 Calorie in Waterproof. The past 2 days I've been checking every drugstore I could find in hopes of buying up backups and have literally found ONE backup (which I obviously grabbed and bought haha).

I've recommended this mascara to everyone I know, and still do. If you love, or want to try, it and are in the United States, I highly suggest getting it while you still can.

Bye bye, MF 2000've brought me much lash happiness <3

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Late Night Update & Yum and Yuck 2

Hi, loves!! Long time! Haha

*insert usual apologizing for neglecting blog* =]

So as I sit here working on a speech for my communications class, I wanted to take a break and give you guys a little update.

Everything's pretty much been crazy busy! It's my last 2 1/2 weeks of the semester, which equals papers, presentations, finals, and all the other gross and stressful stuff. I've just been going to school and working.

Oh,and somehow managed to get sick along the away. I'm not surprised...stress+cold weather+my tendency to ALWAYS get sick before finals= disaster.

But I'm fighting through all this and in 3 weeks, I'll be freeeeee. =]

I have not forgotten about you guys! I do update my youtube often (not as often as I'd like =\) and tweet CONSTANTLY! haha I promise to blog more and post more videos once this madness is OVER!

In the meantime, I've had a request to post another Yum & Yuck post so here goes:


1. Highlight colors on the lid. I've been LOVING the effect of this. This with my usual eyeliner and mascara combo is love.
2. The end of the semester being close! Haha I can almost taste it!
3. Loving and supportive subscribers/followers. I appreciate every single one of you and you guys seriously mean the world to me =]
4. Loving and supportive people in my life in general! I have really been learning who's in my life out of love and who's there not so much. I have amazing friends that I care about, my boyfriends amazing, my family's great. I'm very stressed out right now and I really appreciate those little things that brighten my day =]


1. This is a big one: STRESSSSSSSS!!!!! nuff said? ;)
2. The fact that this semester has been one big ball of stress. I feel like I haven't had a free moment since it started. *phew* haha


Monday, October 12, 2009

Face Routine

I like for my foundation to be medium coverage and for only my imperfections to be covered up with concealer rather than my whole face. I like seeing my natural skin through the foundation. This all works for me and I love the overall effect.

I do my face makeup after my eye makeup in case I have fallout or need to clean anything up.

So after moisturizer, I apply primer.

I use Sephora's Anti Shine Primer.

That is what it looks like. I use about that much and dot it along my T-Zone, and blend with two fingers.

Now, onto concealer...

I adore the MAC 217 brush for concealer. It's perfect for blending it out and applying it.

I spray my 217 with Fix+ to help the concealer blend even better and stop it from applying cakey.

I use the MAC Studio Finish concealer for my face, which includes blemishes and scarring.

My shade is NC30 (evidence lol)

The consistency. It is a creamy, full coverage concealer. But it needs the Fix+ to not be cakey.

Next, under eye concealer...

I use Benefit's Erase Paste in #2 Medium.

It is an amazing under eye concealer. It is pinky-salmon toned, which counteracts the dark circles, and also brightens, which helps the undereye area look more awake.

Next, foundation...

I use the MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Medium.

This is a light powder and can be built up to a medium coverage. The powder also sets my concealer.

For bronzer, I use NARS Laguna.

I love this bronzer! It helps give my face dimension and works with the rosy-ness of my cheeks.

The brushes:

from left to right: MAC 182, Sonia Kushuk Highlighting Brush, Sonia Kashuk Blush Brush.

MAC 182 is used to apply the Mineralize Skinfinish Natural. It's amazing: soft and dense, and buffs the powder perfectly.

Sonia Kashuk Blush Brush is for bronzer. It's a paddle shaped brush and is perfect for making the "3" and "E" with bronzer.

When I'm done with that, I spray the Sonia Kashuk Highlighting Brush with Fix+ and dab it along my face, and focus on where I put my face concealer. This is perfect to get rid of the powdered effect and to help give your foundation a dewey, glowy finish.

If you have any questions, let me know =]

Friday, September 18, 2009

GOSH Darling vs. MAC Close To Real

So I've become aware of a DUPE for GOSH Darling! I live in the US and unfortunetly can't get a hold as easily of GOSH as I can of MAC (since I go toschool near one and work near two...oh the tempation!). Out in the MAC High Def Collection is foundations and 4 lipsticks. The foundations are permanent so I skipped. But the lipstick in Close to Real is very close to perfection (haha get it=] )

GOSH Darling is on the left and MAC Close to Real is on the right.

They look very similar in the tubes and when swatched. Close to Real is on top,Darling is on the bottom.

On the lips....

MAC Close to Real (built up).

GOSH Darling (built up)

They look almost exactly alike on the lips! The only difference is that Close to Real is a little more matte.

I hope you check it out if you already haven't! (And I promise to get better with the picture taking lol)


Wednesday, September 16, 2009

The Future of My Blog

I am well aware that I barely use this blog and like all my posts..I'll say I'M SORRY! haha

I'm planning on posting swatches on here. I will post swatches of products mentioned in my videos , such as hauls, reviews, etc. My webcam doesn't pick up colors as well as I'd like it to so maybe this will be more helpful.

This will motivate me to post on this more because, honestly, I feel bad lol!

Thank you all for following and for all your support. Stay tuned for more posts!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Nutiva Hempshake

In my previous post, I said that I wanted to aspire to a healthier lifestyle. I had tried this product a few months ago and liked it. The product mentioned, as the title states, is Nutiva's Hempshake.

Excuse the crappy quality of my blackberry =]

I ordered it in 3 flavors- Amazon Acai, Chocolate, Berry Pomegranate- off the Nutiva Website

I have heard instances where it has made people people lose like 10 lbs in a week. Unfortunately, I was not organized enough to record its effects. I can see why though. It is basically a meal replacement. If you are hungry, drink it and it satisfies your appetite.

I didn't chose this as some miracle diet pill. It is filled with nutrients such as protein, iron, and fiber. Also,the hemp plant is filled with benefits too.

This product will be tried for a week where I will track my weight and see what happens. I'll then make a review video on my Youtube.
I also received a sample, which surprised me (in a nice way lol)

It's Hemp Protein, which is one of the main ingredients in the Hemp Shake. From what I googled, you can add it to your drinks for added nutrient goodness.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Feeling Motivated

Those of you that are subscriber of my YouTube (My Channel Link), I am temporarily without my Macbook because of my own accident. I spilled milk on my macbook and it is now not turning on. I've done this with water and it took 3 days for it to dry and turn on. It's been 1.5 days now. So I am literally crying over spilled milk here =] So I am on my work computer.

Anyway, so I was on vacation in the Dominican Republic and came back a few days ago. It was gorgeous there and so relaxing. Exactly what I needed. And I came back motivated to "improve" my life.

1. I want to lose weight. Not some radical diet and intense workout because this will only discourage me. I want to aspire to a healty lifestyle.

2. Spend less. Hi my name is Yuliya and I'm a shopoholic. Looking at my bank account and shopping habits depresses me. I'm at the point where I shop and am no longer happy about purchases, but guilty. I have put myself on a $20 a week shopping budget. That's enough for me and will give me time to appreciate what I have and save money.

3. Be less stressed. My sleeping schedule in DR consisted of going to sleep at 11 pm. I like this and it makes me feel much better than the usual 3 am.

Glad to be back to blogger, but missing YouTube =\

Monday, July 27, 2009

Vacation Anticipation!

(Yes, the title was meant to rhyme haha)

I am going on vacation from August 3rd (next monday YAY!) until August 10th =]. Location? The Dominican Republic! I'm so excited to jsut lay on a beach and relax because the NY weather (rain, rain, and gluminess) is starting to get to me!

I'm still deciding whether or not to take my laptop. How can I live without youtube/blogspot/twitter?? =]

In the mean time...I've been hauling haha.

This is only part of my haul:

Any travel tips? =]

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Blogging vs. Youtube-ing

I have been following both youtube and bloggers for a while and have been appreciating both. However there are some differences.

1) Blogging is the more straight forward of the two. It seems more professional. You do not have to sit through an introduction and ramble in case the person cannot make their point. Also, blogging sometimes allows for a close, clearer view. Being someone that makes her videos through a webcam, I can appreciate the fact that the quality is not as clear as a camera.

2) Youtube-ing, however, allows for a more personal look into a person's opinion. There's something much different when you watch someone explain rather than read their description.

I do bothand abolutely adore both. I am sorry I neglect this blog a lot but that will change, I promise! =]

P.S. No-buy is going strong! 15 more days!

P.P.S. How about a little plug:

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Appreciating the Natual

As you guys (and girls haha) I am on my makeup no-buy until July 20th. I am at the moment approaching my....monthly woman time ;) and have been experiencing some slight imperfections. My MSF Natural got wayy to dark on me (which means I am getting paler by the second...darn NY rain!!) so I have been YEARNING for a new one. Until...this morning.

I refused to break my no-buy and decided to pull out...concealer and a tinted moisturizer. Some concealed blemishes, under-eye circles, and a little NARS Laguna bronzer later...I decided I might not really need to break my promise to myself.

I quite like this natural look. Not that I caked on makeup all the time prior to this but I was depending on foundation to lift my spirits (and of course, black eyeliner lol) But I quite like this look for now

And the no buy continues... lol

P.S. I make no promises on denying myself the MSF Natural after July 20th, though lol

Saturday, June 20, 2009


So as I watch Youtube videos and am sporting my mint jeulup (yea..that's spelled wrong) mask, I've realized I've been neglecting my blog! (Sorry =])

However, the point of this post: Project Less-Buy.

Yes. I said Less-Buy. I'm joining in on the Project 10 Pan- esque things that people have been doing (like a true conformer =D ). Mine has 2 steps (almost like a diet-ish thing).

Step 1: NO MAKEUP PURCHASES FOR ONE MONTH. I need an absolute break from buying makeup in order to dive into my own collection and rediscover it. This lasts until July 20th =] (wish me luck =\) This is the diet.

Step 2: LESS BUY. This will be the lifestyle adjustment after the diet. I will keep a list of thing I want and those items will be purchased one (or two ;) ) at a time every paycheck. This is, of course, to prevent over buying.


Saturday, May 30, 2009

Yum and Yuck #1

HI LOVELIES! I know I've been neglecting this blog and I'm SORRYYY =]

So I've been inspired to post based on this picture I found on Emily Noel's blogspot (

I don't know what it is about the picture but I love it =]

So...the point of the post...I know many blogs do "In and Out", "Love and Hate"...I'm going to be original and go with "Yum and Yuck"...

1. My birthday- the most amazing day i've had in a very long time
2. Max Factor 2000 calorie mascara- absolute love. everything I could ever love in a mascara and more!
3. Jordana Fabu Liner in black- so easy to use! (and you guys know how much I love my black eyeliner)
4. Urban Decay 24/7 in black- amazing for waterline
5. Victoria's Secret Beauty Rush in Spring Fling- very unusual and very yummy =]

1. Maybeline Dream Liquid Mousse- broke me out and doesn't last...sigh =\

Friday, May 8, 2009

Some Favorites

I am sitting here at work with NOTHING to I might as well update this bad boy! lol

I've been having some obsessions lately 0=]

Leggings (let's ignore that that's a MAN hah):

leggings have been perfect for this nice (but rainy) 60 degree NY weather. I'm tired of jeans so these make me happy.

This shirt:

Yes. I am late on the plaid bandwaggon...that's ok =] It's not QUITE long enough for leggings (as my backside is barely covered) but I'll figure it out =]

Rimmel's "Airy Fairy":

This is SUCH a gorgeous neutral color and a tad lighter (and sparklier) than my lips. GREAT for an everyday lip =]

ANDDD I have saved the BEST for LAST:

*drumrollllll* (yes i'm lame =] )

GOSH "Darling"!!

I DID order this from the UK. haha. But no regrets =] It IS that light and nude. I compared it to "Myth" by MAC and it's LIGHTER...and pinkier =]. I put on one layer of this or else it's wayyy crazy. But it is my love =]

Friday, April 24, 2009

The Joy of Summer

So out of pure boredom at work, I have conformed and started my youtube blog =] I have youtube, twitter, blogtv, and now BLOGSPOT! YAY! hah

This weekend it's going to be 84/85 degrees. That means....TANNING! I have been looking at my skin for a few weeks and have become increasingly aware of how pale I'm starting to get (which saddens me). The news of the opportunity to lay in the sun and darken my skin has brought a smile to my face and peace to my heart lol.

And so...the tanning shopping begins:




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...